About Us

Staff & Governors

Senior Management Team

Robert O'Brien

Principal

principal@blanchelande.sch.gg

Mike Elward

Vice-Principal (Senior) & Teacher of History

elwardm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Angie Tolcher

Vice-Principal (Primary)

tolchera@blanchelande.sch.gg

Louisa Eccles

Head of Pastoral Care & Teacher of Modern Languages

ecclesl@blanchelande.sch.gg

Kerry Fell

Bursar

fellk@blanchelande.sch.gg

Academic staff

Linda Parish

Teacher of Reception

parishl@blanchelande.sch.gg

Alexa Yeoman

Year 1 Teacher

yeomana@blanchelande.sch.gg

Debbie Help

Infant Teaching Assistant

helpd@blanchelande.sch.gg

Nicola Smith

Teacher of Year 2

smithn@blanchelande.sch.gg

Tricia Lewis

Year 3 Teacher

lewist@blanchelande.sch.gg

Sharon Carvill

Infant Teacher and Teacher of Learning Support

carvills@blanchelande.sch.gg

Rebecca Reid

Teacher of Year 4 & Geography

reidr@blanchelande.sch.gg

Nikki Rihoy

Teacher of Junior Learning Support

rihoyn@blanchelande.sch.gg

Maggie Sanders

Teacher of Year 5 and Classics

sandersm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Katie Beavan

Teacher of Year 6

beavank@blanchelande.sch.gg

Mel Bisson

Teacher of Primary RE

bissonm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Steve Hutchison

Head of Activities & Teacher of Games

hutchisons@blanchelande.sch.gg

Morna McDougall

Head of Physical Education

mcdougallm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Jo Flood

Head of English

floodj@blanchelande.sch.gg

Amanda Brun

Teacher of English

bruna@blanchelande.sch.gg

Michelle Gilson

Teacher of Psychology, English & Learning Support

gilsonm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Sarah O'Leary

Head of Maths

olearys@blanchelande.sch.gg

Christine Nicolle

Teacher of Maths

nicollec@blanchelande.sch.gg

Kate Bentley

Teacher of Mathematics

bentleyk@blanchelande.sch.gg

Stefan Kaminski

Head of RE

kaminskis@blanchelande.sch.gg

Lucille Pearson

Teacher of Food and Nutrition

pearsonl@blanchelande.sch.gg

Cora Lee

Teacher of Art

leec@blanchelande.sch.gg

Tony Sangha

Head of Science

sanghat@blanchelande.sch.gg

Dan Burgess

Teacher of Science

burgessd@blanchelande.sch.gg

Hugh Tabel

Head of Careers & Teacher of Science

tabelh@blanchelande.sch.gg

Kath Guille

Teacher of Geography

guillek@blanchelande.sch.gg

Michelle Oesterman

Teacher of ICT & Games

oestermanm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Gareth Rees

Teacher of History

reesg@blanchelande.sch.gg

Laura Briggs

Modern Languages Coordinator

briggsl@blanchelande.sch.gg

Magali Brouard

Teacher of Business Studies, French & Classics

brouardm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Sam Holland

Teacher of Music

hollands@blanchelande.sch.gg

Neil Houston

Teacher of Music

houstonn@blanchelande.sch.gg

Kelly Fay

Head of Learning Support (SENCO) & Teacher of Drama

fayk@blanchelande.sch.gg

Rachel Van der Linden

Teacher of Design Technology

vanderlindenr@blanchelande.sch.gg

Diane Mathews

Teacher of PSHE, English and Science

mathewsd@blanchelande.sch.gg

Auxiliary staff

Maria Green

PA to the Principal

greenm@blanchelande.sch.gg

Deb Carter

School Secretary and Breakfast Club Co-ordinator

carterd@blanchelande.sch.gg

Sonia Hollowell

Registrar

hollowells@blanchelande.sch.gg

Emma Stafford-Bell

Development Secretary & Exams Officer

staffordbelle@blanchelande.sch.gg

Jane Offen

Office Manager

offenj@blanchelande.sch.gg

Jane Babbe

Assistant Bursar

babbej@blanchelande.sch.gg

Rosemarie Gardner

Finance Assistant

gardnerr@blanchelande.sch.gg

Rebecca Hart

ICT Manager

hartr@blanchelande.sch.gg

Anna Rivers

ICT Technician

riversa@blanchelande.sch.gg

Emma Torode

Laboratory Technician

torodee@blanchelande.sch.gg

Governors

Mr Chris Ashwell

Mrs Julie Fletcher

Mr Ken Gibbs

Canon Michael Hore

Mr Rob Hutchinson (chairman)

Mrs Marie McNeela

Mrs Sheila Parr

Mrs Justine Riley (Clerk to the Board)

Mr Simon Welch

States Representative: Rhian Tooley

Adviser: Mr Trevor Wakefield

Board Apprentice: Mr Gordon Irish